Orange County Criminal Defense
[…] Now, the defense attorney can email a request directly to the DOJ and get a RAP sheet emailed back within a few days. However, the law states that only attorneys who are actively representing clients in post-conviction matters can submit these requests. That means an attorney can’t submit these requests for potential clients. The client must retain the attorney before the attorney can submit the request. Attorneys can use a BCIA-8700 form to make the request.

Bail Overview

Defendants have the right to bail in all criminal offenses, except capital offenses, pursuant to Penal Code sections 1270.5 and 1271. Specifically, Penal Code section 1270.5 states “ A defendant charged with an offense punishable with death cannot be admitted to bail, when the proof of his or her guilt is evidence or the presumption thereof great.

The finding of an indictment does not add to the strength of the proof or the presumptions to be drawn therefrom.” Penal Code section 1271 states “If the charge is for any other offense, he may be admitted to bail before conviction, as a matter of right.” Each county has their own uniform bail schedule that sets a fixed amount of bail for a specific charge, pursuant to Penal Code section 1269b(c).