Orange County Criminal Defense
[…] This is a huge change in the law that greatly benefits defendants accused of this enhancement.

Gang Enhancement Attorney

Penal Code section 186.22, also known as the Gang Enhancement, adds additional penalties to gang members who commit crimes. Penal Code section 186.22(a) penalizes gang members who willfully “promotes, furthers or assists felonious conduct” by other gang members. Penal Code section 186.22(a) is a wobbler.

If the court grants probation to a defendant convicted of Penal Code section 186.22(a), then the minimum sentence is 180 days jail. Penal Code section 186.22(b) adds an additional consecutive sentence to an underlying felony sentence if a defendant commits a felony “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang” if the defendant has the specific intent to “promote, further or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.”