California Health and Safety Code section 11352 states:
[…] Transportation of cocaine, heroin, ecstasy or methamphetamine for personal use is now treated like possession for personal use. Transportation of cocaine or heroin for sale is punishable by Health and Safety Code section 11352 which carries a penalty of three, four or five years in “county prison” pursuant to Penal Code section 1170(h). Transportation of ecstasy or methamphetamine for for sale is punishable by Health and Safety Code section 11379 which carries a penalty of two, three or four years in “county prison” pursuant to Penal Code section 1170(h).
California Health and Safety Code section 11352 states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years.
(b) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of subdivision (a), any person who transports any controlled substances specified in subdivision (a) within this state from one county to another noncontiguous county shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, six, or nine years.
(c) For purposes of this section, “transports” means to transport for sale.
(d) This section does not preclude or limit the prosecution of an individual for aiding and abetting the commission of, or conspiring to commit, any act prohibited by this section.
California Health and Safety Code section 11379 states: